Immigration

Get competent legal representation in immigration matters.  If you are seeking a green card, temporary visa, or citizenship, consult with Hickman Law Office.  We practice in many areas of immigration law, including:

  • Temporary work visas: Employment Authorization Documents, H1B visas for professional workers, L-1 visas for intra-company transfers, E-1 visas for treaty traders, E-2 visas for treaty investors, O-1 visas for scientists, artists, business executives or athletes with extraordinary ability, and R-1 visas for religious workers.
  • Asylum, refugees, and crime or abuse victims. 
  • Removal (deportation) proceedings. Deportation (also known as “removal”) may be avoidable, but time is of the essence if proceedings have commenced.
    • Grounds for deportation include: conviction of certain crimes, entering without inspection, overstay of non-immigrant visa, unauthorized employment, failure to apply for removal of conditional residency, alien smuggling.  Other grounds include: unlawful voting, false claim to U.S. citizenship, document fraud, and being inadmissible at time of entry
  • Permanent residence based on employment or family relationships. Obtain legal status in the United States through a qualifying relative to include:  immediate relatives of U.S. citizens (spouse of U.S. citizen, unmarried child under 21 years of age of a U.S. citizen, parent of a U.S. citizen who is at least 21 years old.  Other immigrant classifications involve specific, more distant, family relationships with a U.S. citizen and some specified relationships with a Lawful Permanent Resident (LPR). Under immigration law, there are fiscal year numerical limitations on family preference immigrants.
    • Family First Preference (F1): Unmarried sons and daughters of U.S. citizens, and their children, if any.
    • Family Second Preference (F2): Spouses, minor children, and unmarried sons and daughters (over age 20) of lawful permanent residents.
    • Family Third Preference (F3): Married sons and daughters of U.S. citizens, and their spouses and children.
    • Family Fourth Preference (F4): Brothers and sisters of United States citizens, and their spouses and children, provided the U.S. citizens are at least 21 years of age.
Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text.